Agility Fun Trial Results

Thanks to all who participated in the fun trials and to those who volunteered.

April 2012 NADA Fun Trial Results

May 15 2011

Fun Trial Results [PDF]

November 1 2009

Novice Standard

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Angie West

  1. Jersey & Brianna Newton
  2. Bella & Caroline Moore
  3. Maho & Christo Stassis

Novice/Starters Standard

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Angie West

  1. Ruby & Shannon Fraser ("Q")
  2. Mickey & Tony McCue
  3. Archie & Angie West

Gamblers

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Aimée Surprenant

  1. Archie & Angie West ("Q")
  2. Rogue & Mike Melbourne ("Q")
  3. Bella & Rose Browne ("Q")

Jumpers

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Dianne Ford

  1. Ruby & Shannon Fraser ("Q")
  2. Rogue & Mike Melbourne
  3. Mickey & Tony McCue

August 2 2009

Starters Standard

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Angie West (SCT 63 seconds)

  1. Mickey & Tony McCue (46 seconds, zero faults)
  2. Jet & Jennie Murphy (53 seconds, zero faults)
  3. Bella & Rose Browne (55 seconds, zero faults)

Starters Snooker

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Dianne Ford (points required 37 for regular & 32 for veterans)

  1. Mickey & Tony McCue (43 points)
  2. Rogue & Ina Melbourne (35 points)
  3. Queen & Heather Skanes (18 points)

Steeplechase

Course Design: Dianne Ford, Judge: Aimée Surprenant (SCT 35 seconds)

  1. Jet & Jennie Murphy (45 seconds, zero faults)
  2. Baxter & Dianne Ford (46 seconds, zero faults)
  3. Taz & Aimée Surprenant (71 seconds, 5 faults)

June 2 2009

Beginners Standard

Best Run out of 2

  1. Sasha & Stephanie Conway
  2. Jack & Andy Harding
  3. Molly & Christina Bourne

Starters Standard

Best Run out of 2

  1. Jet & Jennie Murphy
  2. Baxter & Dianne Ford
  3. Mickey & Tony McCue

Starters Gamblers

  1. Archie & Angie West
  2. Baxter & Dianne Ford
  3. Rogue & Mike Melbourne

December 7 2008

Starters Standard 1

  1. Archie & Angie West
  2. Baxter & Dianne Ford
  3. Bella & Rose Browne

Starters Standard 2

  1. Archie & Angie West
  2. Baxter & Dianne Ford
  3. Ruby & Shannon Fraser

Starters Jumpers

  1. Jet & Jennie Murphy (clean run in 26 seconds!)
  2. Lexi & Jennie Murphy
  3. Archie & Angie West

The winner of the Christmas Basket was Heather Skanes drawn by Dianne Ford.

August 3 2008

We had a total of 20 dogs participate in the fun trial. The fun trial was a great success and the dogs did a great job (as did the handlers). Thanks to all the volunteers, trial committee, judges (Angie West, Ina Melbourne, Steph Conway, Aimée Surprenant and Dianne Ford), and to the participants for making the afternoon go smoothly!

NS/NL Regionals Standard Course

  1. Cooper (Mike Hancock)
  2. Bella (Rose Browne)
  3. Archie (Angie West)

AAC Standard Course #2

  1. Baxter (Dianne Ford)
  2. Lexi (Jennie Murphy)
  3. Archie (Angie West)

Beginners Standard Course #1 & #2

Same results for both runs

  1. Bruno (Dave Foley)
  2. Kato (Tina Soulier)
  3. Lucy (Gillian Myrick-Hicks)

Snooker

  1. Baxter (Dianne Ford)
  2. Queeen (Heather Skanes)
  3. Cooper (Mike Hancock)

May 27 2008

Standard Run #1 - Beginners

  1. Bella/Rose Browne
  2. Katie/Clifford Grinling
  3. Lexi/Jennie Murphy

Standard Run #1 - "AAC Starters"

  1. Sasha/Steph Conway (QUALIFYING RUN!!! YEAH!!!)
  2. Arche/Angie West
  3. Cooper/Mike Hancock

Standard Run #2 - Beginners

  1. Molly/Christina Bourne
  2. Ruby/Shannon Fraser
  3. Lexi/Jennie Murphy

Standard Run #2 - "AAC Starters"

  1. Tater/Ina Melbourne
  2. Jet/Jennie Murphy
  3. Archie/Angie West & Sasha/Steph Conway

Jumpers

  1. Molly/Christina Bourne
  2. Lexi/Jennie Murphy
  3. Baxter/Dianne Ford

October 21 2007

We had a successful fun trial on October 21, 2007! Thanks go to Jennie Murphy for judging the event, and to all the volunteers who made the day go smoothly!

Standards Course 1

  1. Krypton (handled by Linda)
  2. Sasha (handled by Steph)
  3. Archie (handled by Angie)

Standards Course 2

  1. Sasha (handled by Steph)
  2. Jaeger (handled by Erin)
  3. Spencer (handled by Dale) - a Beginner dog/handler! Congratulations!

Jumpers

  1. Archie with an AMAZING 15 second run! (handled by Angie)
  2. Krypton (handled by Linda)
  3. Sasha (handled by Steph)

Page Contents